HGSS Pokéwalker Guide: Courses, Unlocks & Pokémon

Authored Pokéwalker device illustration with HeartGold and SoulSilver cartridges

Every regular Pokéwalker course in HeartGold and SoulSilver: watt unlocks, exclusive Pokémon, step requirements and special courses.

Published

The Pokéwalker is the physical walking accessory for HeartGold and SoulSilver. Send it a Pokémon, walk to earn watts, then reconnect to unlock courses and bring your finds back. Its 20 regular courses include twelve Pokémon unavailable elsewhere in HGSS without trading, including Feebas and Spiritomb.

Game
HeartGold SoulSilver
You need
The physical Pokéwalker accessory and a Pokémon in your PC
Where
“Connect to Pokéwalker” on the main menu
Courses
20 regular courses; 7 additional special courses

For encounters from shaking trees in the game, use the Headbutt trees guide.

What the Pokéwalker is and how courses unlock

Warning — The Pokéwalker needs the physical accessory: Everything below happens on the step-counter device that came with HeartGold and SoulSilver, not in the game. Without the device, none of these courses can be played.

Pick “Connect to Pokéwalker” on the game’s main menu to send one Pokémon from your PC to the device. Walk with it, catch Pokémon and find items on the course you chose, and bring them back into the game the next time you connect. The watts you send back add up, and that total unlocks the next course.

Refreshing Field and Noisy Forest are open from the start. The next six unlock at 50 to 3,000 watts in total. The twelve after that, from Hoenn Field on, also need the National Pokédex: without it the game stops after Town Outskirts, whatever your watts.

All 20 Pokéwalker courses and their Pokémon

Pokéwalker courses in game order: unlock and Pokémon
CourseUnlocks atPokémon
Refreshing FieldFrom the startKangaskhan, Doduo, Nidoran♀, Nidoran♂, Pidgey, Sentret
Noisy ForestFrom the startWobbuffet, Bellsprout, Venonat, Paras, Oddish, Spearow
Rugged Road50 WMagby, Onix, Machop, Ponyta, Hoothoot, Geodude
Beautiful Beach200 WPsyduck, Staryu, Slowpoke, Poliwag, Sunkern, Wooper
Suburban Area500 WElekid, Magnemite, Murkrow, Hoothoot, Rattata
Dim Cave1,000 WSmoochum, Gastly, Onix, Zubat, Machop
Blue Lake2,000 WDratini, Poliwag, Krabby, Shellder, Goldeen, Tentacool
Town Outskirts3,000 WAbra, Voltorb, Koffing, Grimer, Rattata, Furret
Hoenn Field5,000 W, National DexSkitty, Linoone, Illumise, Volbeat, Zigzagoon, Wurmple
Warm Beach7,500 W, National DexWailmer, Azurill, Horsea, Carvanha, Goldeen, Magikarp
Volcano Path10,000 W, National DexSlugma, Meditite, Houndour, Rhyhorn, Ponyta, Geodude
Treehouse15,000 W, National DexKecleon, Castform, Girafarig, Stantler, Gloom, Weepinbell
Scary Cave20,000 W, National DexMarowak, Tauros, Golbat, Natu, Machop, Gastly
Sinnoh Field25,000 W, National DexMime Jr., Combee, Shinx, Budew, Bidoof, Kricketot
Icy Mountain Rd.30,000 W, National DexSnover, Snorunt, Sneasel, Bronzor, Swinub, Mareep
Big Forest40,000 W, National DexTropius, Bonsly, Tangela, Bibarel, Mareep, Exeggcute
White Lake50,000 W, National DexChingling, Misdreavus, Haunter, Buizel, Remoraid, Chinchou
Stormy Beach65,000 W, National DexFinneon, Shellos, Magikarp, Seel, Psyduck, Shellder
Resort80,000 W, National DexPachirisu, Pikachu, Jigglypuff, Clefairy, Marill, Hoppip
Quiet Cave100,000 W, National DexSpiritomb, Munchlax, Chingling, Feebas, Noctowl, Golbat

The seven special Pokéwalker courses

These courses do not unlock by accumulating watts. The table distinguishes the original unlock methods; an old distribution is not a current event.

Special courses and their original unlock methods
CourseOriginal unlock
Beyond the SeaReceive a foreign-language Pokémon through the GTS
Night Sky’s EdgeReceive Jirachi in HGSS
Yellow ForestHistorical Mystery Gift distribution
RallyHistorical Mystery Gift distribution
SightseeingHistorical Mystery Gift distribution
Winner’s PathHistorical Mystery Gift distribution
Amity MeadowHistorical Mystery Gift distribution

Pokéwalker-exclusive Pokémon in HGSS

These twelve have no other source in HeartGold or SoulSilver short of trading, and their evolutions — Delcatty, Sharpedo, Wailord, Glalie, Froslass, Abomasnow, Lumineon and Gastrodon — come from them. Feebas is the exception: HeartGold and SoulSilver have no way to raise its Beauty, so it cannot evolve into Milotic there. Each Pokémon needs its course unlocked and a minimum number of steps on that walk before it can appear.

Pokémon only the Pokéwalker gives in HGSS: course and steps
PokémonCourse (unlock)Appears after
SkittyHoenn Field (5,000 W)7,500 steps
CarvanhaWarm Beach (7,500 W)1,500 steps
WailmerWarm Beach (7,500 W)7,000 steps
CastformTreehouse (15,000 W)5,000 steps
KecleonTreehouse (15,000 W)5,000 steps
SnoruntIcy Mountain Rd. (30,000 W)10,000 steps
SnoverIcy Mountain Rd. (30,000 W)10,000 steps
TropiusBig Forest (40,000 W)6,000 steps
FinneonStormy Beach (65,000 W)4,000 steps
ShellosStormy Beach (65,000 W)5,000 steps
FeebasQuiet Cave (100,000 W)500 steps
SpiritombQuiet Cave (100,000 W)10,000 steps

Note — Shellos is the West Sea form: The Pokéwalker Shellos is the West Sea (pink) form. The East Sea form only reaches HGSS by trade.

HGSS Pokéwalker: FAQ

Which Pokémon are Pokéwalker exclusives in HeartGold and SoulSilver?
Skitty, Carvanha, Wailmer, Castform, Kecleon, Snorunt, Snover, Tropius, Finneon, Shellos, Feebas and Spiritomb — plus their evolutions, except Milotic: HGSS cannot raise Feebas’s Beauty.
How do you unlock Pokéwalker courses?
Send watts back to the game. The total unlocks courses from 50 to 100,000 watts, and everything from Hoenn Field on also needs the National Pokédex.
How do you get Spiritomb in HeartGold?
On the Pokéwalker’s Quiet Cave course, which unlocks at 100,000 watts with the National Pokédex. It can appear once you have walked 10,000 steps on that course.
Can you get Pokéwalker Pokémon without the Pokéwalker?
Only by trading them in from another game. The courses themselves need the physical device.